Can beneficiary be witness to will
[…] All three (you and your two witnesses) must be together when signing. The two witnesses cannot be a beneficiary of your estate. This … dutch speculaas cookies windmill cookiesWebDec 24, 2024 · Georgia Code § 53-4-23 states: (a) If a subscribing witness is also a beneficiary under the will, the witness shall be competent; but the testamentary gift to the witness shall be void unless there are at least two other subscribing witnesses to the will who are not beneficiaries under the will. (b) An individual may be a witness to a will by ... dutch spelling of peterWebApr 10, 2024 · Under California Probate Code, specifically section 6112 (a): Any natural person can act as a witness to a Will.